info@stferdinandboystown.com; stferdinandipaja@yahoo.ca

Liturgical Calender for 2017

January
Thu 1 Mary, Mother of God Solemnity
Fri 2 Saints Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bishops, Doctors Psalm week 1
Sat 3 3 January
or The Most Holy Name of Jesus
Sun 4 The Epiphany of the Lord Solemnity
Mon 5 Monday after Epiphany Sunday Psalm week 2
Tue 6
Wed 7 Wednesday after Epiphany Sunday
or Saint Raymond of Penyafort, Priest
Thu 8
Fri 9
Sat 10
Sun 11 The Baptism of the Lord Feast
Mon 12 Monday of week 1 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Tue 13 Tuesday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hilary, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 14
Thu 15
Fri 16
Sat 17 Saint Antony, Abbot
Sun 18 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 19 Monday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
Tue 20 Blessed Cyprian Michael Iwene Tansi, Priest Feast
Wed 21 Saint Agnes, Virgin, Martyr
Thu 22 Thursday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Vincent, Deacon, Martyr
Fri 23
Sat 24 Saint Francis de Sales, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 25 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 26 Saints Timothy and Titus, Bishops
Tue 27 Tuesday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Angela Merici, Virgin
Wed 28 Saint Thomas Aquinas, Priest, Doctor
Thu 29
Fri 30
Sat 31 Saint John Bosco, Priest
February
Sun 1 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 2 The Presentation of the Lord Feast
Tue 3 Tuesday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ansgar (Oscar), Bishop
or Saint Blaise, Bishop, Martyr
Wed 4
Thu 5 Saint Agatha, Virgin, Martyr
Fri 6 Saints Paul Miki and his Companions, Martyrs
Sat 7 Saturday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 8 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 9 Monday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
Tue 10 Saint Scholastica, Virgin
Wed 11 Wednesday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Lourdes
Thu 12
Fri 13
Sat 14 Saints Cyril, monk, and Methodius, Bishop
Sun 15 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 16 Monday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
Tue 17 Tuesday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
or The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order
Wed 18 Ash Wednesday Psalm week 4
Thu 19
Fri 20
Sat 21 Saturday after Ash Wednesday
(commemoration of Saint Peter Damian, Bishop, Doctor)
Sun 22 1st Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 23 Monday of the 1st week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Polycarp, Bishop, Martyr)
Tue 24
Wed 25
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28
March
Sun 1 2nd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 2
Mon 2 Monday of the 2nd week of Lent
Tue 3
Wed 4 Wednesday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Casimir)
Thu 5
Fri 6
Sat 7 Saturday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saints Perpetua and Felicity, Martyrs)
Sun 8 3rd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 3
Mon 9 Monday of the 3rd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Frances of Rome, Religious)
Tue 10
Wed 11
Thu 12
Fri 13
Sat 14
Sun 15 4th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 4
Mon 16 Monday of the 4th week of Lent
Tue 17 St Patrick, Bishop: Secondary Patron of Nigeria Feast
Wed 18 Wednesday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop, Doctor)
Thu 19 Saint Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Fri 20
Sat 21
Sun 22 5th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 23 Monday of the 5th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Turibius of Mongrovejo, Bishop)
Tue 24
Wed 25 The Annunciation of the Lord Solemnity
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28
Sun 29 Palm Sunday Psalm week 2
Mon 30 Monday of Holy Week
Tue 31 Tuesday of Holy Week
April
Wed 1 Wednesday of Holy Week
Thu 2 Maundy Thursday
Fri 3 Good Friday
Sat 4 Holy Saturday
Sun 5 Easter Sunday
Mon 6 Easter Monday
Tue 7 Easter Tuesday
Wed 8 Easter Wednesday
Thu 9 Easter Thursday
Fri 10 Easter Friday
Sat 11 Easter Saturday
Sun 12 Divine Mercy Sunday (2nd Sunday of Easter)
Mon 13 Monday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Saint Martin I, Pope, Martyr
Psalm week 2
Tue 14
Wed 15
Thu 16
Fri 17
Sat 18
Sun 19 3rd Sunday of Easter Psalm week 3
Mon 20 Monday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
Tue 21 Tuesday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Anselm of Canterbury, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 22
Thu 23 Thursday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint George, Martyr
or Saint Adalbert of Prague, Bishop, Martyr
Fri 24 Friday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Priest, Martyr
Sat 25 Saint Mark, Evangelist Feast
Sun 26 4th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 4
Mon 27 Monday of the 4th week of Eastertide
Tue 28 Tuesday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Peter Chanel, Priest, Martyr
or Saint Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort, Priest
Wed 29 Saint Catherine of Siena, Virgin, Doctor
Thu 30 Thursday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Pius V, Pope
May
Fri 1 Friday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Joseph the Worker
Sat 2 Saint Athanasius, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 3 5th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 1
Mon 4 Monday of the 5th week of Eastertide
Tue 5
Wed 6
Thu 7
Fri 8
Sat 9
Sun 10 6th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 2
Mon 11 Monday of the 6th week of Eastertide
Tue 12 Tuesday of the 6th week of Eastertide
or Saints Nereus and Achilleus, Martyrs
or Saint Pancras, Martyr
Wed 13 Wednesday of the 6th week of Eastertide
or Our Lady of Fátima
Thu 14 The Ascension of the Lord Solemnity
Fri 15
Sat 16
Sun 17 7th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 3
Mon 18 Monday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint John I, Pope, Martyr
Tue 19
Wed 20 Wednesday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Bernardine of Siena, Priest
Thu 21 Thursday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Christopher Magallanes and his Companions, Martyrs
Fri 22 Friday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Rita of Cascia
Sat 23
Sun 24 Pentecost
Mon 25 Monday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Gregory VII, Pope
or Saint Mary Magdalen of Pazzi, Virgin
or Saint Bede the Venerable, Priest, Doctor
Psalm week 4
Tue 26 Saint Philip Neri, Priest
Wed 27 Wednesday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop
Thu 28
Fri 29
Sat 30 Saturday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 31 The Most Holy Trinity Solemnity
June
Mon 1 Saint Justin, Martyr Psalm week 1
Tue 2 Tuesday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Marcellinus and Peter, Martyrs
Wed 3 Saints Charles Lwanga and his Companions, Martyrs
Thu 4
Fri 5 Saint Boniface, Bishop, Martyr
Sat 6 Saturday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Norbert, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 7 Corpus Christi Solemnity
Mon 8 Monday of week 10 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Tue 9 Tuesday of week 10 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ephraem, Deacon, Doctor
Wed 10
Thu 11 Saint Barnabas, Apostle
Fri 12 The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Solemnity
Sat 13 The Immaculate Heart of Mary
Sun 14 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 15 Monday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
Tue 16
Wed 17
Thu 18
Fri 19 Friday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Romuald, Abbot
Sat 20 Saturday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 21 12th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 22 Monday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Paulinus of Nola, Bishop
or Saints John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs
Tue 23
Wed 24 The Birthday of Saint John the Baptist Solemnity
Thu 25
Fri 26
Sat 27 Saturday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 28 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 29 Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles Solemnity
Tue 30 Tuesday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or The First Martyrs of the See of Rome
July
Wed 1
Thu 2
Fri 3 Saint Thomas, Apostle Feast
Sat 4 Saturday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 5 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 6 Monday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Maria Goretti, Virgin, Martyr
Tue 7
Wed 8
Thu 9 Thursday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and his Companions, Martyrs
Fri 10
Sat 11 Saint Benedict, Abbot
Sun 12 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 13 Monday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Henry
Tue 14 Tuesday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Camillus of Lellis, Priest
Wed 15 Saint Bonaventure, Bishop, Doctor
Thu 16 Thursday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Fri 17
Sat 18 Saturday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 19 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 20 Monday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Apollinaris, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 21 Tuesday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Laurence of Brindisi, Priest, Doctor
Wed 22 Saint Mary Magdalen
Thu 23 Thursday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bridget of Sweden, Religious
Fri 24 Friday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Charbel Makhlouf, Priest
Sat 25 Saint James, Apostle Feast
Sun 26 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 27 Monday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
Tue 28
Wed 29 Saint Martha
Thu 30 Thursday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 31 Saint Ignatius Loyola, Priest
August
Sat 1 Saint Alphonsus Mary de Liguori, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 2 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 3 Monday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
Tue 4 Saint John Mary Vianney, Priest
Wed 5 Wednesday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major
Thu 6 The Transfiguration of the Lord Feast
Fri 7 Friday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Sixtus II, Pope, and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Cajetan, Priest
Sat 8 Saint Dominic, Priest
Sun 9 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 10 Saint Laurence, Deacon, Martyr Feast
Tue 11 Saint Clare, Virgin
Wed 12 Wednesday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, Religious
Thu 13 Thursday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs
Fri 14 Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Priest, Martyr
Sat 15 The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Sun 16 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 17 Monday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
Tue 18
Wed 19 Wednesday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Eudes, Priest
Thu 20 Saint Bernard, Abbot, Doctor
Fri 21 Saint Pius X, Pope
Sat 22 Our Lady, Mother and Queen
Sun 23 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 24 Saint Bartholomew, Apostle Feast
Tue 25 Tuesday of week 21 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Louis
or Saint Joseph of Calasanz, Priest
Wed 26
Thu 27 Saint Monica
Fri 28 Saint Augustine, Bishop, Doctor
Sat 29 The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Sun 30 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 31 Monday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
September
Tue 1
Wed 2
Thu 3 Saint Gregory the Great, Pope, Doctor
Fri 4
Sat 5 Saturday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 6 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 7 Monday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
Tue 8 The Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast
Wed 9 Wednesday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Claver
Thu 10
Fri 11
Sat 12 Saturday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or The Most Holy Name of Mary
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 13 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 14 The Exaltation of the Holy Cross Feast
Tue 15 Our Lady of Sorrows
Wed 16 Saints Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Bishop, Martyrs
Thu 17 Thursday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 18
Sat 19 Saturday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Januarius, Bishop, Martyr
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 20 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 21 Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist Feast
Tue 22 Tuesday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
Wed 23 Saint Pio of Pietrelcina
Thu 24
Fri 25
Sat 26 Saturday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 27 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 28 Monday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Wenceslaus (Wacław), Martyr
or Saints Laurence Ruiz and his Companions, Martyrs
Tue 29 Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels Feast
Wed 30 Saint Jerome, Priest, Doctor
October
Thu 1 Our Lady, Queen and Patroness of Nigeria Solemnity
Fri 2 The Holy Guardian Angels
Sat 3 Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, Virgin, Doctor
Sun 4 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 5 Monday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
Tue 6 Tuesday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bruno, Priest
Wed 7 Our Lady of the Rosary
Thu 8
Fri 9 Friday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Denis, Bishop, and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint John Leonardi, Priest
Sat 10 Saturday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 11 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 12 Monday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
Tue 13
Wed 14 Wednesday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Callistus, Pope, Martyr
Thu 15 Saint Teresa of Ávila, Virgin, Doctor
Fri 16 Friday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hedwig, Religious
or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin
Sat 17 Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop, Martyr
Sun 18 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 19 Monday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saints John of Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues, priests, and their Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest
Tue 20
Wed 21
Thu 22 Thursday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Paul II, Pope
Fri 23 Friday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John of Capistrano, Priest
Sat 24 Saturday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 25 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 26 Monday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
Tue 27
Wed 28 Saints Simon and Jude, Apostles Feast
Thu 29
Fri 30
Sat 31 Saturday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
November
Sun 1 All Saints Solemnity
Mon 2 All Souls Psalm week 3
Tue 3 Tuesday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Martin de Porres, Religious
Wed 4 Saint Charles Borromeo, Bishop
Thu 5
Fri 6
Sat 7 Saturday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 8 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 9 Dedication of the Lateran Basilica Feast
Tue 10 Saint Leo the Great, Pope, Doctor
Wed 11 Saint Martin of Tours, Bishop
Thu 12 Saint Josaphat, Bishop, Martyr
Fri 13 Friday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
Sat 14 Saturday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 15 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 16 Monday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Margaret of Scotland
or Saint Gertrude, Virgin
Tue 17 Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Religious
Wed 18 Wednesday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles
Thu 19
Fri 20
Sat 21 The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 22 Christ the King
Mon 23 Monday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Clement I, Pope, Martyr
or Saint Columbanus, Abbot and Missionary
Psalm week 2
Tue 24 Saints Andrew Dũng-Lạc and his Companions, Martyrs
Wed 25 Wednesday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin, Martyr
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28 Saturday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 29 1st Sunday of Advent Psalm week 1
Mon 30 Saint Andrew, Apostle Feast
December
Tue 1 Tuesday of the 1st week of Advent
Wed 2
Thu 3 Saint Francis Xavier, Priest Feast
Fri 4 Friday of the 1st week of Advent
or Saint John Damascene, Priest, Doctor
Sat 5
Sun 6 2nd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 2
Mon 7 Saint Ambrose, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 8 The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Wed 9 Wednesday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin
Thu 10
Fri 11 Friday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Damasus I, Pope
Sat 12 Saturday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Our Lady of Guadalupe
Sun 13 3rd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 3
Mon 14 Saint John of the Cross, Priest, Doctor
Tue 15 Tuesday of the 3rd week of Advent
Wed 16
Thu 17 17 December
Fri 18 18 December
Sat 19 19 December
Sun 20 4th Sunday of Advent Psalm week 4
Mon 21 21 December
(commemoration of Saint Peter Canisius, Priest, Doctor)
Tue 22 22 December
Wed 23 23 December
(commemoration of Saint John of Kęty, Priest)
Thu 24 24 December
Fri 25 Christmas Day Solemnity
Sat 26 Saint Stephen, the first Martyr Feast
Sun 27 The Holy Family Psalm week 1
Mon 28 The Holy Innocents, Martyrs Feast
Tue 29 5th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Thomas Becket, Bishop, Martyr)
Wed 30 6th day within the octave of Christmas
Thu 31 7th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Silvester I, Pope)